Home → Contact Information

Contact Information

City Hall is located at 200 Forrest Street, Hattiesburg, MS

City Hall Mailing Address: PO Box 1898, Hattiesburg, MS 39403-1898

Information Number: 601.545.4500

Question/Comment/Need Information: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 

***AREA CODE FOR HATTIESBURG IS 601***

Name

Position

Phone

Fax

ADMINISTRATION 601.545.4501, 200 Forrest Street

Johnny L. DuPree, Ph.D.

Mayor

601.545.4501

601.545.4608

Hartfield, Kathleen

Administrative Assistant

601.545.4601

 

Arnold, Valerie

Assistant to the Mayor

601.545.4503

 

Harris, Mary Ann

Administrative Assistant

601.545.4603

 

 

Director of Admin/City Clerk

601.545.4502

601.545.4608

Larremore, Darnelle

Administrative Assistant

601.545.4602

 

Hughes, Chinika

Public Relations Coordinator

601.545.4508

601.545.4608

 

 

 

 

ACCOUNTING 601.545.4682, 220 West Front Street

Brown, Felicia

 

601.554.1024

 

Graham, Tonia

 

601.545.4686

 

Hanson, Lisa

Comptroller

601.554.1034

601.584.4895

Meredith, Sherry

 

601.545.4685

 

Perkins, Tina

 

601.545.4681

 

Restom, David

 

601.545.4683

 

 

 

 

 

AIRPORT 601.545.4655, Academy Drive

Barnes, Larry

General Manager

601.545.3793

601.545.4658

 

Director

601.545.4672

601.545.4658

 

 

 

 

CITY ATTORNEY 601.582.4157, 606 John Street

Lawrence, Charles

 

601.582.4157

601.582.4140

 

 

 

 

CITY COUNCIL 601.545.4551, 200 Forrest Street

Bernardo, Debbie

Clerk of Council

601.545.4551

601.545.4957

Bradley, Kim

Council - Ward 1

601.261.5060

 

Denard Delgado, Deborah

Council - Ward 2

601.582.2560

 

Carroll, Carter

Council - Ward 3

601.268.7583

601.264.3711

Dryden, Mary

Council - Ward 4

601.554.3339

 

Naylor, Henry

Council - Ward 5

601.584.6160

 

 

 

 

 

CITY CLERK 601.545.4553, 200 Forrest Street

Eaton, Kermas

Division Manager

601.545.4552

601.584.4892

Robinson, Barbara

601.545.4522

601.545.4529

Young, Hazel

 

601.545.4523

601.584.4529

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER 601.545.4680, 200 Forrest Street

Everett, Connie

 

601.545.4680

601.545.4605

 

 

 

 

ENGINEERING 601.545.4640, 212 West Front Street

Allen, Lambie

 Office Assistant

601.545.4640

 

Crosby, Jim

 

601.545.4544

 

Dearman, Craig

 

601.545.4641

 

Director of Engineering 

601.545.4540

601.545.4642

Little, Jerald

 

601.545.4540

601.584.4885

Sutton, Maurice

 

601.554.1002

 

Waits, Sharon

Accountant

601.545.4541

 

 

 

 

FEDERAL & STATE PROGRAMS 601.554.1006, 200 Forrest Street

Administration

 

 

Benson, Brett

Grants Coordinator

601.554.1014

601.545.4592

Bratcher, Anita

Administrative Asst.

601.554.1006

 

Ellard, Andrew

Accountant

601.545.4558

 

 

Director

601.554.1006

 

 

 

 

 

Community Development Block Grant (CDBG)

 

 

Jordan, Kevin

Housing Corrdinator

601.554.1025

 601.545.4592

Jordan, Randy

Housing Inspector

601.554.1026

 

Mark, Sharon

Housing Corrdinator

601.545.4597

 

 

 

 

 

Hattiesburg Intermodal Facility 601.545.6326, 308 Newman Street

Brown, Christine

Division Manager/MPO

601.545.6259

601.545.6327

George, Andrew

Maintenance

601.545.6219

 

McLaughlin, Katonya

Office Manager

601.545.6325

 

 

 

 

GIS

 

 

Entrekin, Paul

GIS Technician

601.545.6221

601.545.6222

Gopalan, Hema

GIS Specialist

601.545.6220

 

 

 

 

 

Mass Transit  1001 S. Tipton Street

Bolton, Sharon

 

601.545.3356

601.545.7507

Nelms, Vincent

Division Manager

601.545.4670

 

 

 

 

FIRE DEPARTMENT 601.582.3311, Admin - 622 Corinne Street

Administration

 

 

 

Daniels, Robert

Purchasing

601.582.3311

601.545.4982

Montgomery, Linda

Administrative Asst.

601.582.3311

 

Presley, Paul

Acting Fire Chief

601.582.3311

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Training Academy

 

 

 

Davis, Kay

 

601.545.4650

601.545.4652

Pickering, Robert

Director of Training/HAZMAT

601.545.4650

 

 

 

 

 

Fire Station # 1

810 N Main Street

601.545.4691

601.545.8845

Fire Station # 2

1111 Arledge

601.545.4692

601.545.4692

Fire Station # 3

53 Academy Dr Suite 1

601.545.4693

601.545.4693

Fire Station # 4

5033 Hwy 42

601.545.4694

601.545.4694

Fire Station # 5

922 E Hardy Street

601.545.4695

601.545.4695

Fire Station # 6

3802 Montague Blvd

601.545.4696

601.545.4908

Fire Station # 7

46 Parkway Blvd

601.545.4697

601.545.6660

Fire Station # 8

104 Lamar Blvd

601.545.5659

601.545.5660

 

 

 

 

FIRE PREVENTION 601-545-6678, 622 Corinne Street

Davis, Jason

 

601.545.6678

601.545.6679

Jackson, Johnny

Fire Marshall

601.545.6678

 

Jordan, Darryl

 

601.545.6678

 

Morgan, Geneva

 

601.545.6678

 

Roberts, Stephanie

 

601.545.6678

 

Smith, Morgan

 

601.545.6678

 

HUMAN RESOURCES 601.545.4571, 200 Forrest Street

Childress, Brenda

 

601.545.4570

 

Hopkins, Gena

Division Manager

601.545.4687

601.545.4605

Trotter, Brenda

 

601.545.4572

 

 

 

 

 

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 601.545.4562, 200 Forrest Street

Bearden, Blake

 

601.545.3615

601.545.2848

Friend, Robert

Systems Administrator

601.545.4561

601.545.4566

Gipson, Sherry

 

601.545.4656

 

Hodge, Elissa

 

601.545.4564

 

Sanford, Angie

Division Manager

601.545.4565

 

Simpson, Chris

 

601.554.3614

601.545.2848

Yawn, Joseph

 

601.545.4560

601.545.2848

 

 

 

 

RISK MANAGEMENT/LOSS CONTROL 601.545.6663, 200 Forrest Street

Bland, Trent

Risk Manager

601.545.4543

601.545.4605

Williams, Carolyn

 

601.545.6663

 

 

 

 

 

PARKING 601.545.4654, 200 Forrest Street

McCombs, Theresa

 

601.545.4654

 

Griffin, Frances

Division Manager

601.545.4604

601.545.4529

Wilson, Larry

 

601.554.1012

 

Civic Center Garage

 

601.545.4666

 

Pine Street Garage

 

601.545.4665

 

 

 

 

 

PARKS AND RECREATION 601.545.4624, 315 Conti Street

Administration

 

 

 

Hoskins, Mary Ann

 

601.545.4623

 

Terrell, Clemon

Director

601.545.4624

601.545.4625

 

 

 

 

Cemetery & Urban Forestry  601.545.4660, 3401 W 7th Street

Harvey, Robert

Division Manager

601.545.4660

601.545.6667

Hinton, Adalyn

 

601.545.4661

601.545.6667

Hoard, Larry

 

601.545.4661

601.545.6667

Parker, Andy

Arborist

601.545.1541

 

 

 

 

 

Community Centers

 

 

 

C. E. Roy

300 E. 5th St

601.545.4580

 

Cultural Center

722 N. Main Street

601.584.4899

 

Lt. Ben McNair Rec Ctr

300 N. 12th Ave.

601.545.6682

 

Jackie Dole Sherrill

220 West Front St.

601.545.4581

 

N.R. Burger

305 E. 6th St.

601.545.6668

 

W.U. Sigler

315 Conti St.

601.545.4584

 

 

 

 

 

Cultural Affairs

 

 

 

Armstrong, Rowland

 

601.584.4899

 

Chatman, Shirley

 

601.545.4580

601.545.2998

Heidelburg, Alice

Division Manager

601.545.4944

601.584.4898

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ballfields

 

 

 

Cameron Field

1700 Hardy St.

601.545.4578

 

C.H. Watts Field

9th Street

601.545.4569

 

Jaycee Park

301 Lurty Ave

601.545.4679

 

Tatum Maint.

101 Parkway Blvd

601.545.4928

 

Tatum Soccer

101 Parkway Blvd

601.545.3658

 

Tatum Umpire

101 Parkway Blvd

601.545.4927

 

Tatum Softball

101 Parkway Blvd

601.545.4614

 

Timberton Park

600 Helveston Rd.

601.545.4585

 

Timberton Park

600 Helveston Rd.

601.545.4668

 

Easton-Tipton St.

1009 Rebecca Ave.

 

 

Vernon Dahmer

1000 Country Club Rd

601.545.4619

 

Kamper Park & Zoo

107 South 17th Ave.

601.545.4576

 

Ninth Street

300 Ninth Street

601.545.4569

 

 

 

 

 

Grounds Maintenance  601.545.4667, 800 Arledge Street

Gaddis, William

Division Manager

601.545.4514

 

Jones, Ann

General Manager

601.545.4667

 601.545.6669

McLemore, John

Division Manager

601.545.4667

 

Murphy, Nathalie

Admin Assistant

601.545.4667

 

Sports and Recreation  601.545.4575, 300 North 12th Ave 

Byrnes, Alex

 

601.545.6682

601.545.6659

Fairley, II Kenny

 

601.545.4575

601.545.6659

James, Susie

Senior Center

601.545.1805

601.545.1286

 

 

 

 

Tennis

 

 

 

Butler, Greg

Tatum Park

601.545.4989

 

 

 

 

 

Swimming Pools

 

 

 

Vernon Dahmer

1000 Country Club Rd

601.545.4619

 

Lt. Ben McNair Rec Ctr

300 N. 12th St.

601.545.6682

 

Scott Jones Pool

300 E. 5th St.

601.545.4583

 

 

 

 

 

PINE BELT REGIONAL SOLID WASTE AUTHORITY

Davis, Lorraine

 

601.545.6676

601.545.6665

Harrison, James

Executive Director

601.545.6676

 

 

 

 

 

POLICE DEPARTMENT 601.544.7900, #1 Government Plaza

Accounting Division

 

 

 

Harper, Patrina

 

601.545.4904

601.545.4952

 

 

 

 

Administration Division

 

 

 

Adamo, Johnny

Purchasing

601.545.4506

601.544.0468

Bolton, Fraizer Chief of Police 601.545.4900 601.545.4952

Cook, Carlos

Captain - Patrol

601.554.3749

 

Davis, D.J.

Captain - Fleet

601.554.3622

 

Fleming, Michael Captain - Patrol 601.554.3637
Fontaine, Tony Captian - Special Ops 601.554.3635

Ford, Daryl

Fleet Manager

601.545.2846

601.545.2847

George, James

Division Manager – Maint

601.545.4941

 

Hooker, LaTonya Accreditation 601.5545.3619

Lane, Billy

Major - Direct Support

601.545.4966

601.545.4952

Legget, Tammy

Office Manager

601.554.3623

601.545.4952

Mark, Sharon

Bureau Commander

601.545.4960

601.545.4952

Martin, Andrea

Office Assistant

601.545.4903

 

McCory, Don

Homeland Security

601.554.3743

601.545.4952

Misenhelter, Frank

Asst. Chief of Police

601.545.4902

 

Myers, Ricky

Captain - Community Relations

601.554.3633

 

Sealy, Peggy

Captain - Patrol

601.545.4967

601.545.4952

Shappley, Mike

Captain - Detectives

601.545.4970

601.545.4952

Sims, Hardy 

Major - Operations

601.545.4945

 

Traxler, Jon

Lt – Internal Affairs/PIO

601.545.4936

 

Van Buren, Dorothea

PIO/Youth Court Liaison

601.554.3742

 

Weaver-Harris, Shannon

Lt - Internal Affairs 

601.545.4940

 

 

 

 

 

Animal Control

 

 

 

Easterling, Ronald 601.554.3603

Hoerner, Scott

 

601.554.3603

 

Johnson, Renee 601.554.3603

Moore, Luther

 Division Manager 

601.554.3603

 

 

 

 

 

Auxiliary Support

 

 

 

Boykins, Anthony Maintenance 601.545.4622

Crosby, Mattie

Custodian

601.545.4622

 

 

 

 

 

Communications Division

 

 

 

Albritton, Dereinda

Division Manager

601.582.1511

601.545.4948

Dispatch/Radio

 

601.545.4910 thru 4913

 

 

 

 

 

Community Relations Division 

Cline, Kevin

 

601.554.3746

 

Dobbins, Monica

 

601.554.3633

 

Jackson, Antonio

 

601.554.3634

 

Killingsworth, Charli 601.544.7900
Murray, Edward Lieutenant 601.554.3745

Myers, Ricky

Captain

601.554.3633

 

Sumner, Michael

 

601.554.3618

 

Tisdale, Renee

PALS Off Asst

601.554.3744

 

Teleservice

 

601.544.7900 thru 7902

 

City Court

 

 

 

At Substation

 Sandrene Wharton

601.545.5657

601.545.5658

Carson, Vita

 

601.554.3606

 

Chapman, Sharon

Warrants

601.545.4946

 

Coleman, Dana Office Manager 601.545.4943
Evans, Jerry Judge 601.545.4939

Front Desk

601.545.4933

 

Goff, Kendejah

 

601.545.4931

 

Harper, Whitney

 

601.545.4939

 

Hicks, Ines

Division Manager

601.545.4933

601.545.2488

Jones, Ophelia 601.545.4938

Malloy, Karen

 

601.545.4933

 

Middleton, Hedy

 

601.554.3604

 

O'Flynn, Sally City Prosecutor 601.545.6666
Preston, Keana 601.545.4933
Thurman, Nisha 601.545.4904 601.545.4952
Waters, Bonita 601.554.4942

Wooten, Sari

 

601.554.3608

 

 

 

 

 

Court Division/Teleservice  

Pizzferro, Sirjarrick

 

601.544.7900

 

Sullivan, Tina

 

601.545.4934

 

Teleservice

 

601.544.7900 thru 7902

 

Wooten, Sari

 

601.554.3608

 

 

 

 

 

Crime Suppression Team/NET Narcotics

Harris, Stephon

Lieutenant

601.545.4515

 

 

 

 

 

Domestic Violence Unit

 

 

 

Moore, Tamera

 

601.554.3756

 

Myers, Latosha

Lieutenant

601.554.3755

 

Vaughn, Johnny

Sergeant

601.554.3758

 

Detective Division

 

 

 

Byrd, Jeff

 

601.554.3756

 

Grindle, Rutha

 

601.545.4971

601.545.4937

Hartley, Steven

 

601.545.2528

 

Holden, Narottam 601.545.4975

Maillet, Scott

 

601.545.4932

 

McGinty, Adam 601.545.4979

McLemore, Brandon

 

601.545.8630

 

Moore, Simone 601.554.3616
Pack, Ashleigh 601.545.4973

Richardson, Stephon

 

601.554.3747

 

Robinson, Heath

 

601.545.4971

 

Rockhold, Neal 601.545.4974

Ruple, Denise

 

601.554.3757

 

Scott, Joey

 

601.554.3748

 

Sims, Casey

 

601.554.3617

 

Sullivan, Tina 601.545.6662

Wahl, Michael

 

601.545.4971

 

 

 

 

 

Evidence

 

 

 

Maillet, Scott

Sergeant

601.545.4932

 

 

 

 

 

Federal Liaison Intelligence Unit

Short, Kendrick

 

601.554.3632

 

 

 

 

 

Interdiction Unit

 

 

 

Fontaine, Tony

Captain – Spec Ops

601.554.3635

 

 

 

 

 

METRO/Narcotics

 

 

 

Corley, Darlene

Office Assistant

601.268.0438

601.579.6108

McLaurin, Justin

Officer

601.268.0438

 

Miller, Daniel

Sergeant

601.268.0438

 

 

 

 

 

Technical Services/Records Division

 

 

Main Number

 

601.545.4965

601.545.4951

Barnes, Denise

 

601.545.4950

 

McGinty, Destiny

Division Manger

601.545.4961

 

Robinson, Sherial

 

601.554.3611

 

Tisdale, Ivan

 

601.554.3610

 

Woullard, Annice

 

601.554.3741

 

 

 

 

 

Technical Services/Victim's Advocate Division

 

 

Thompson, Ashton

 

601.545.4969

601.545.4951

Walters, Chiquita

 

601.554.3613

 

 

 

 

 

Patrol Division

 

 

 

Bounds, Dale Lieutenant 601.545.4978
Cherry, Martha Office Assistant 601.545.4901

Denny, Mark

Lieutenant

601.545.4978

 

Harris, Tracy

Lieutenant

601.545.4978

 

Proulx, Eric

Lieutenant

601.545.4978

 

Sergeant's Office

 

601.554.3624

 

Squad Room

 

601.554.3636

 

 

 

 

 

Traffic Division

 

 

 

Brown, Vincent

Sergeant

601.545.4949

 

Moore, Sheri

DUI Coordinator

601.545.6671

 

Tapp, Harris

Lieutenant

601.554.3602

 

 

 

 

 

Training Academy

 

 

 

Davis, Kay

Asst. to Directors

601.545.4650

601.545.4652

Johnson, Chris

Training Director

601.545.4650

601.545.4652

Morse, Brian

K-9 Instructor

601.545.4650

601.545.4652

 

 

 

 

Warrants Division

 

 

 

Allen, Roderick

Officer

601.545.4935

 

 

 

 

 

PUBLIC RELATIONS 601.545.4503, 200 Forrest Street

Hughes, Chinika

 

601.545.4503

601.545.4608

 

 

 

 

PUBLIC WORKS DISPATCH 601.545.4545, 103 Faulkner Street

Administration

 

 

 

Barnes, Larry General Manager 601.544.9416

Blackston, Corretta

 

601.545.4649

 

Bruten, Harold

Division Manager

601.545.4548

 

Moffett, Stephanie

 

601.545.4648

 

Perkins, Sande

 

601.545.4648

 

 

 

 

 

Sanitation

 

 

 

Barnett, Julia

601.545.4547

 Ext. 2

Britton, Lana

Dispatch

601.545.4547

 Ext. 1

Gilmore, Oliver

Division Manager

601.545.4659

601.545.4925

McKinley, Allen

601.545.4643

 

 

 

 

Shop

Ray, George

 

601.545.4646

 

Thomas, Perry

Division Manager

601.545.4644

 

 

 

 

 

Parts Procurement

 

 

 

McGee, Curtis

 

601.545.4657

601.545.4632

Dispatcher's Office

 

601.545.4545

 

 

 

 

 

PURCHASING DEPARTMENT 601.545.4512, 220 West Front Street

McDonald, Aykeya

 

601.545.4512

 

Pope, Michael

 

601.545.4511

 

Underwood, Velina

Division Manager

601.545.4510

601.545.6661

 

 

 

 

TRAFFIC CONSTRUCTION / BUILDING MAINT. 601.545.4626, 125 Walnut Street

 

Division Manager

601.545.4621

601.545.4620

Hicks, Ray

Asst Division Manager

601.545.4621

601.545.4620

Ponder, Mattie

 

601.545.4621

601.545.4620

Shoemake, Shannon

 

601.545.4626

601.545.4620

Thompson, Richard

Division Manager

601.545.4626

601.545.4620

 

 

 

 

URBAN DEVELOPMENT 601.545.4609, 200 Forrest Street

Administration

 

 

 

Brantley, Pattie

Director

601.545.4609

601.545.4985

 

 

 

 

Action Center

 

 

 

Main Number

 

601.545.4500

601.545.1775

Ford, Catina

 

601.545.4500

 

Patterson, Valerie

 Office Manager

601.545.4611

 

 

 

 

 

Land Code

 

 

Main Number

 

601.545.4555

601.545.4688

Barron, Monika 601.554.1004

Bates, Kevin

 

601.545.4556

 

Beverly, Kavaji 601.554.1023

Dawson, Joseph

 

601.545.4600

 

Gray, Jamarius

 

601.554.1011

 

Hampton, Nickie

 

601.554.1021

 

Jackson, Stacy Office Manager 601.554.1008 601.545.4688
Jordan, William 601.545.4672
McGee, Margaret (Patty) 601.554.1003

Mikell, Burkett

 

601.554.1009

 

Quinn, Wiley

Code Enforcement Officer

601.554.1027

 

 

 

 

 

Land Use/Historic/NDO/Flood Plain

 

 

Coleman, Maxine

Neighborhood Enhancement

601.554.1005

 

Maddox, Ginger

 Historic Preservation

601.554.1031

 

Paige, Tamika

 Office Manager

601.545.4599

 

Scruggs, Donovan

Planning Manager

601.545.4591

 

 

 

 

 

WATER - CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS and BILLING 601.545.4633, 105 South Park

Coleman, Shawana

 

601.545.4634

 

Gray, Cathy

 

601.545.4634

 

Griffin, Frances

Division Manager

601.545.4604

601.584.4893

Lopez, Cynthia 601.545.4634

Mitchell, Sherry

Office Manager

601.545.4534

601.545.4532

Turner, Wanda

 

601.545.4533

 

 

 

 

 

WATER PLANT - ROBERT WEST ADMIN. COMPLEX 601.545.4630, 900 James Street

Administration

 

 

 

Boutwell, Matthew

Director

601.545.4530

601.545.4689

Landrum, Arnold 

General Manager

601.545.4530

 

Williams, Teresa

 

601.545.4630

 

 

 

 

 

Sewer

 

 

 

Green, Jeffery

Division Manager

601.545.4536

601.545.4689

 

 

 

 

Sewer Lagoon

 

601.545.4530

601.545.4535

 

 

 

 

Water Plant
Perkins, Mike Division Manager 601.545.8023

Water Transmission

 

 

 

Milsap, Terry Division Manager

601.545.4530

601.545.4689

 

 

 

 

Water Plant #2

 

601.545.4531

601.545.4689

Water Plant #1

 

601.545.4637

 

Plant I Operator

 

601.545.4636

 

Plant II Operator

 

601.545.4635